All the King's Gold: Your 2011 Oscar Winners

All the King's Gold: Your 2011 Oscar Winners Cue "The Long and Winding Road."

The marathon Academy Awards ceremony is over and the winners have been announced. "The King's Speech" rather predictably took home the Best Picture prize after racking up four wins, including Colin Firth's Best Actor win.

In the major categories, Tom Hooper picked up a Best Director, told us to listen to our mothers and touted the virtues of man-love. A pregant Natalie Portman landed the Best Actress for "Black Swan," and Melissa Leo picked up the Best Supporting Actress for "The Fighter," dropping an F-bomb in the process.

Christian Bale cracked his way to a Best Supporting Actor award, but forgot his wife's name in his acceptance speech. D'oh.

"Inception" picked up 4 wins, including Best Cinematography, Best Sound Mixing, Best Sound Editing and Best Visual Effects. "The Social Network" also had a great night, with 3 wins, including Best Adapted Screenplay, Best Editing and Best Original Score for Trent Reznor.

View the entire list of winners:

Best Picture - "The King's Speech"
Best Actor - Colin Firth, "The King's Speech"
Best Actress - Natalie Portman, "The Black Swan"
Best Director - Tom Hooper, "The King's Speech"
Best Supporting Actor - Christian Bale, “The Fighter”
Best Supporting Actress - Melissa Leo, “The Fighter”
Best Original Screenplay - David Seidler, “The King's Speech”
Best Adapted Screenplay - Aaron Sorkin, "The Social Network”
Best Cinematography - Wally Pfister, “Inception”
Best Editing - Angus Wall and Kirk Baxter, “The Social Network”
Best Art Direction – “Alice in Wonderland
Best Costume Design - Colleen Atwood, “Alice in Wonderland”
Best Makeup - Rick Baker and Dave Elsey, “The Wolfman
Best Original Score - Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross, “The Social Network”
Best Original Song – Randy Newman, “We Belong Together,” "Toy Story 3"
Best Sound Mixing - Lora Hirschberg, Gary A. Rizzo and Ed Novick, “Inception”
Best Sound Editing - Richard King, “Inception”
Best Visual Effects - Paul Franklin, Chris Corbould, Andrew Lockley and Peter Bebb, “Inception”
Best Animated Feature - Lee Unkrich, “Toy Story 3”
Best Foreign Language Film – “In a Better World”
Best Documentary Film - Charles Ferguson and Audrey Marrs, “Inside Job
Best Documentary Short Film - Karen Goodman and Kirk Simon, “Strangers No More”
Best Animated Short Film - Shaun Tan and Andrew Ruhemann, “The Lost Thing”
Best Live Action Short Film - Luke Matheny, “God of Love”

 
 
Share This Story:
 
Talk About This: